PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal information and comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 under the laws of the United Kingdom. This privacy policy explains how we do this, and it applies to your use of our websites, products, and services.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information in order to promote and provide our products and services, to ensure the security of our websites, and to run our business. We have set out below more information on the categories of personal information that we collect, the specific ways in which that personal information is processed by us, the legal bases which permit us to do this, and the types of partners with whom we share your personal information.

In some cases where we ask for your personal information, we do so in order for us to fulfil your request (e.g. needing your email address to send you a newsletter to which you have signed up). If you do not provide that personal information, we will not be able to process your request or order.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect and process different personal information according to the context in which you interact with us. This information includes:

Type of interaction​​​​​​

Personal information collected

People who use our website (including registered FemPeak account holders)

Your login details for our website

Name and contact details (including email and any postal addresses you provide)

Your marketing preferences, including any consents you may have given us

Records of your use of our website, including pages accessed, time and duration of usage

Information related to the browser or device you use to access our website, including IP address and related identifiers

Any financial, healthcare, and other potentially sensitive information that you provide to us in response to a survey, by interacting with one of our products or services, or which you provide through a free text field as part of your FemPeak account or which you provide through the chat function during recorded webcasts.

Individuals on our marketing database who aren’t our customers

Name, email address, telephone number, records of participation in our promotional campaigns, your marketing preferences, including any consents you may have given us

We collect this information when you provide it to us directly, or from your interaction with our services.

How do we use your information?

We use your information as follows:

- To fulfil a contract with you or take steps at your request before this:

  • Providing you with access to products, services, and events on the FemPeak platform in response to your request
  • Providing information and technical support if you ask for this
  • Contacting you with information about changes to our services

 

- As required by us to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

  • Operating the FemPeak platform and making available the products and services on the platform
  • Providing dynamic content within our products or services, depending on how you use that product or service
  • Letting you know about our products and services by post, email, and phone in accordance with your marketing preferences and law relating to direct marketing
  • Providing targeted advertising for our other products and services that we think may be of interest to you, based on how you use our websites, products and services
  • Analyzing how you use our products and services so we can improve our levels of service and develop future products and services, including through the use of surveys
  • Ensuring the security of our websites and information technology systems and protecting our rights.

- Where you have provided your consent:

  • If we need your consent in order to collect and use sensitive personal information
  • If we need your consent in order to send marketing for our products and services to you
  • If we need your consent to place cookies on your device(s) and use similar technologies as described in our Cookie Policy.

- For purposes which are required by law:

  • Sharing your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

How will we share your information?

We share your personal details:

  • With people within our organization who are involved in carrying out the processing described above
  • With third party service providers who process your information on our behalf for the purposes above – such as IT hosting providers and payment service providers
  • With other organizations with whom you interact on the FemPeak platform, such as organizations advertising for a job vacancy to which you apply, an organization seeking crowdfunding which you choose to financially support an organization seeking to provide or receive investment which you choose to be introduced to, or an organization hosting an event on the FemPeak platform which you choose to attend

We will also share your personal information:

  • If we think this is necessary in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our employees, our partners, or our customers. This includes sharing information for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • With government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required by law.

Giving and withdrawing your consent, and updating your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information and comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 under the laws of the United Kingdom. This privacy policy explains how we do this, and it applies to your use of our websites, products, and services.

Storing your personal information

We will only keep records of your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, and in order to comply with any statutory or regulatory obligations in relation to retention of records. We respect requests to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes. This includes keeping a record of your request indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future..

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal information, the right to restrict processing of your personal information, and the right to object to processing of your personal information. You have the right to object to your personal information being processed on the grounds of our legitimate interests. You have the right to object to us sending you direct marketing and profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing. You can contact us by email at support@femtalent.com in relation to any of the rights described in this paragraph, or if you have any questions regarding this privacy notice. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal information with a data protection supervisory authority in a country where you live, work, or where you believe a breach may have occurred.  In the United Kingdom, that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Contacting us

The data controller for our websites, products and services is FemTalent LTD. (TA FemPeak).  We can be reached by email at support@femtalent.com.

This policy last updated: July 2021